HOME


The BASICS


• Mass Times


• Coming Events


• Sacraments


• Ministries


• Parish Staff


• Consultative Bodies


• Photo Gallery


• Virtual Tour


• History


• Contribute


PUBLICATIONS


• Bulletin: PDF


• In Your Midst


• Pastor's Desk


DEPARTMENTS


• Becoming Catholic


• Bookstore


• Faith Formation


• Funerals


• Immigrant Assistance


• Liturgy


• Mental Health


• Music


• Outreach


• Pastoral Care


• Weddings


• Young Adults


• Youth Ministry


PRAYER


KIDS' PAGE


SITE INFO


The coming days

 

 

  • Sunday, April 19  Third Sunday of Easter
    • Rite of Acceptance and Welcoming, 10:00am
    • Children's Faith Formation, 11:00am
    • Mental Health Ministry Open House, 9am-2pm
    • Youth Night, 6:30pm
  • Monday, April 20
    • Welcome Back, 7:00pm
  • Tuesday, April 21  Anselm
    • Grief and Loss Support Group, 1:30pm
    • Holy Yoga, 6:30pm
    • The Metaphysical Poets, 7:00pm
  • Wednesday, April 22
    • Cathedral Tour, 1:00pm
    • Confirmation Class, 6:30pm
    • RCIA, 7:00pm
  • Thursday, April 23  George
  • Friday, April 24  Fidelis of Sigmaringen
    • Taizé Festival of Lights, 6:30pm
  • Saturday, April 25  Mark, evangelist
    • Family Support Group, 3:00pm

 

  • Sunday, April 26 Fourth Sunday of Easter
    • Annual Catholic Appeal
    • Children's Faith Formation, 11:00am
    • Mental Health Ministry open house, 9am-2pm
    • Youth Night, 6:30pm
  • Monday, April 27
    • Sandwiches for St. Martin de Porres Shelter
    • Welcome Back, 7:00pm
  • Tuesday, April 28  Peter Chanel
    • Alzheimer's Caregiver Support Group, 1pm
    • Grief and Loss Support Group, 1:30pm
    • Holy Yoga, 6:30pm
  • Wednesday, April 29 Catherine of Siena
    • Cathedral Tour, 1:00pm
    • Confirmation Class, 6:30pm
  • Thursday, April 30 Pius V
  • Friday, May 1  Joseph the Worker
    • Holy Hour, Noon
    • Mass for Lay Ministers, 2:30pm
    • Taizé Prayer, 6:30pm
    • Young Adults dinner after Taizé, 7:30pm
  • Saturday, May 2 Athanasius
    • Mass with Communal Anointing of the Sick, 10:30am

 

  • Sunday, May 3 FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
    • Children’s Faith Formation, 11:00am
    • First Communions, Noon
    • Youth Night, 6:30pm
  • Monday, May 4
    • Welcome Back, 7:00pm
  • Tuesday, May 5
    • Grief & Loss Support Group, 1:30-2:45pm
    • Holy Yoga, 6:30-8:00pm
    • Metaphysical Poets: Vaughan and Traherne, 7:00pm
  • Wednesday, May 6
    • Mass honoring Blessed Edmund Rice, 10:00am
    • Cathedral Tour, 1:00pm
    • Holy Yoga, 4-5:30pm
    • Confirmation Class, 6:30pm
    • RCIA, 7:00pm
  • Thursday, May 7
  • Friday, May 8
    • Taizé Prayer, 6:30pm
    • Seattle Pro Musica Concert, 8:00pm
  • Saturday, May 9
    • Seattle Pro Musica Concert, 8:00pm

 

  • Sunday, May 10 SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
    • Mother’s Day
    • Children’s Faith Formation, 11:00am
    • Youth Night, 6:30pm
  • Monday, May 11
    • Sandwiches for St. Martin de Porres Shelter
    • Welcome Back, 7:00pm
  • Tuesday, May 12
    • Grief & Loss Support Group, 1:30-2:45pm
    • Holy Yoga, 6:30-8:00pm
    • Metaphysical Poets: John Donne, 7:00pm
  • Wednesday, May 13
    • Our Lady of Fatima Senior Trip, all day
    • Cathedral Tour, 1:00pm
    • Holy Yoga, 4-5:30pm
    • Confirmation Class, 6:30pm
    • RCIA, 7:00pm
  • Thursday, May 14  MATTHIAS, APOSTLE
    • Creative Arts Workshop, 12:00pm-2:00pm
  • Friday, May 15 Isidore
    • Taizé Prayer, 6:30pm
    • Medieval Women’s Choir: Hildegard’s Ordo Virtutum, 8:00pm
  • Saturday, May 16
    • Medieval Women’s Choir: Hildegard’s Ordo Virtutum, 8:00pm

 

  • Sunday, May 17 ASCENSION OF THE LORD
    • Children’s Faith Formation, 11:00am
    • Celebrating Father Brant’s 50th Anniversary of Ordination, Noon Mass
    • Youth Night, 6:30pm
    • Young Adults Wine & Cheese, after 5:30pm Mass
  • Monday, May 18
    • Welcome Back, 7:00pm
    • Young Organists’ Recital, 7:30pm
  • Tuesday, May 19
    • Grief & Loss Support Group, 1:30-2:45pm
    • Holy Yoga, 6:30-8:00pm
  • Wednesday, May 20 Bernardine of Siena
    • Cathedral Tour, 1:00pm
    • Holy Yoga, 4-5:30pm
    • Confirmation Class, 6:30pm
    • RCIA, 7:00pm
  • Thursday, May 21  Christopher Magellanes & companions, martyrs
    • Holy Names Academy Baccalaureate, 1:15pm
  • Friday, May 22 Rita of Cascia
    • Taizé Prayer, 6:30pm
  • Saturday, May 23

 

  • Sunday, May 24 PENTECOST
    • Infant Baptisms, Noon
  • Monday, May 25 MEMORIAL DAY
    • Parish Office Closed
    • One Mass Only, 9:00am
    •  Young Adult Service Project, off-site
    • Sandwiches for St. Martin de Porres Shelter (drop off at Cathedral Kitchen)
  • Tuesday, May 26  Philip Neri
    • Alzheimer’s Caregiver Support Group, 1-2:30pm
    • Grief & Loss Support Group, 1:30-2:45pm
    • Holy Yoga, 6:30-8:00pm
  • Wednesday, May 27 Augustine of Canterbury
    • Cathedral Tour, 1:00pm
    • Holy Yoga, 4-5:30pm
    • Confirmation Class, 6:30pm
    • O’Dea High School Baccalaureate, 7:00pm
    • Young Adult “Theology on Tap,” off-site
  • Thursday, May 28
    • Creative Arts Workshop, 12:00pm-2:00pm
    • Seattle Prep Baccalaureate, 7:00pm
  • Friday, May 29
    • Taizé Prayer, 6:30pm
  • Saturday, May 30
    • Northwest Harvest Service Project (off-site), 12-2pm

 

  • Sunday, May 31 THE MOST HOLY TRINITY
    • Children’s Faith Formation, 11:00am
    • Youth Night, 6:30pm

 

Save the Date!


  • Monday, September 14, 2015
    • Hunthausen Golf Tournament at Newcastle Golf Club



 

Return to St. James Cathedral Parish Website

804 Ninth Avenue
Seattle, Washington  98104
Phone 206.622.3559  Fax 206.622.5303